Ontario Increasing Minimum Wage to $16.55 an Hour

Minimum wage Ontario Increasing October 2023

April 3, 2023

The Ontario government is increasing the minimum wage to $16.55 an hour on October 1, 2023. This 6.8 per cent pay raise for low-income workers builds on the government’s steady and predictable increases every year to help families offset the rising cost of living.

“Under the leadership of Premier Ford, our government is putting workers in the driver’s seat of their careers, and their lives,” said Monte McNaughton, Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development. “This latest increase is a fair and balanced approach that means more money in their pockets so they can support their families and continuing building a stronger Ontario for all of us.”Monte McNaughton, Minister of Labour, Immigration, Training and Skills Development

A worker making the general minimum wage and working 40 hours per week will see an annual pay increase of nearly $2,200. There were 942,400 workers earning $16.55 per hour or below in 2022, the majority of whom are women.

This wage increase builds on the government’s work to make Ontario the best place to live, work and raise a family. Most recently, the government introduced the Working for Workers Act, 2023, which will, if passed, provide ground-breaking protections for millions of workers in Ontario.

Quick Facts

  • Just over 40 per cent of workers at or below the current general minimum wage of $15.50 per hour are in retail trade and almost 25 per cent are in accommodation and food services.
  • Ontario’s new minimum wage is the highest of any province in the country. For example, Quebec has a minimum wage of $14.25 an hour, British Columbia $15.65 an hour, and Alberta $15.00 an hour.
  • The special minimum wage rates will also increase for:
    • students under the age of 18, who work 28 hours a week or less when school is in session or work during a school break or summer holidays, from $14.60 to $15.60 an hour.
    • homeworkers (those who do paid work out of their own homes for employers), from $17.05 to $18.20 an hour.
    • hunting, fishing and wilderness guides, from $77.60 to $82.85 per day when working less than five consecutive hours in day, and $155.25 to $165.75 per day when working five or more hours in a day.

More Information

Source

Similar Posts


Changing Scene

  • Innovair Solutions Announces the Acquisition of Radiant Systems Inc.

    Innovair Solutions Announces the Acquisition of Radiant Systems Inc.

    November 10, 2026 Innovair Solutions, a Canadian leader in heating, ventilation and air conditioning (HVAC) solutions, announces the acquisition of Radiant Systems Inc., a U.S. manufacturer grown from and manufactured in Valentine, Nebraska since 1984 and recognized as a benchmark in radiant heating. The company is known for its flagship concave radiant product, Comfort Cove,… Read More…

  • CMP Products Launches Fortra – Its Next Generation of Cable Glands

    CMP Products Launches Fortra – Its Next Generation of Cable Glands

    A major manufacturer of cable management solutions has announced the launch of its next generation of cable glands designed to deliver fast and simple installation, with secure and inspectable termination. Building on its longstanding engineering expertise, CMP has launched Fortra, a new range of cable glands developed with the needs of installers and engineers in… Read More…


Peers & Profiles